Privacy policy for

scotts of thrapston

This privacy policy has been created as an extension of the Scotts commitment to combine the highest quality products with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our valued customers. Scotts of Thrapston Ltd respects the privacy of every individual who visits our site.

Privacy Policy
This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We will only use this personally identifiable information to supply the requested details/literature. If you would also like to be kept updated about Scotts products and services please check the consent button before submitting your details on any of our quotation pages.

Information Collection and Use
For a better experience whilst using our service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address and postal address. Personally identifiable information will, therefore, only be collected as a result of you supplying it and only used to contact you. Your details will never be sold to third parties or spammed.

Keeping in Touch with You
When requesting information or a quote, you are given the option to receive further communications about Scotts products, promotions and services. These further communications via email and/or post will only be sent to you if you opt in before sending your enquiry. If you do opt in and then decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request we stop using your information for marketing purposes by either writing to the company or by emailing mydata@scottsofthrapston.co.uk

Log Data
We would like to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This information is used only for Scotts to understand how the website is used and how to make the site more user friendly.

Cookies
Cookies are small files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our website. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If, however, you wish to block or erase the use of cookies then please refer to the relevant instructions in your web browser.

Are cookies safe?
Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information, which could personally identify you.
You can find more information about cookies here.

Security
We value your trust in providing us your personal information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998
You have the right to access the personal data that we hold on you. This includes;

– The right to be informed about the personal data Scotts holds and processes.
– The right of access to your personal data – you may ask us for a copy free of charge.
– The right to rectification of your personal data.
– The right to erasure of your data.
– The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest.
– The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling.
– The right to withdraw consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights stipulated above please contact mydata@scottsofthrapston.co.uk with the details of your request.

Links to Other Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.